Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Our Newsletter


Privacy and Security


My Furniture Store
is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”). This implies we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and our privacy policy.

We only collect personal information that is needed for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer. The type of information collected will depend on your activities on the site. We may require personal details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card number to complete your transaction.

My Furniture Store may only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and other purposes to which you have consented; as disclosed to you when the information is collected; and as otherwise authorised or required by law.

The personal information you provided us will be kept confidential and secure and will not accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure.

Cookies are used on the site to help customers access and track items in their shopping cart. A cookie is sent to the individual to identify them when they return to the site for the purpose of viewing items left in their shopping cart.

Because our customers and their privacy are top priority at My Furniture Store, we use the most secure transaction software available. All credit card orders on My Furniture Store are processed on a secure server. Any credit card or other personal information you provide is protected by encryption using Secure Socket Layer Protocol (SSL).